90-Day Notice: Required For Suit On Note!
[…] (This is pursuant to RPAPL §1304, but applies only in the case of a defined “home loan” which means it does not apply in commercial cases.)  In any event, it is overwhelmingly common in the pursuit of most foreclosures and is clearly a prerequisite; it cannot be skipped. For those lenders and servicers who simply send these automatically – and haven’t looked at the notice – the heading reads: “YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME.  PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.”

The statute provides in relevant part (again, RPAPL §1304[1]) that “…with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender… commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure…”, going on to say that the 90-day notice must be sent.  So the language requires the notice for “legal action against the borrower” which certainly includes mortgage foreclosure as they say.  But does it encompass a suit on a note?  That is the nub of the dilemma.