But there is an aspect of the ninety day imperative which does merit remedial analysis, RPAPL §1304(4), which provides that:
[…] Nonetheless, it may be reasonable to urge that there should still not be confusion or uncertainty interpreting foreclosure statutes in such a way as to impose yet further detainment.
A particular case in point is RPAPL §1304, which requires that where the subject is a home loan, a certain ninety day notice must be sent to the borrower before a foreclosure action can begin. This notice mandate has been widely discussed and reviewed in our alerts in recent years.
But there is an aspect of the ninety day imperative which does merit remedial analysis, RPAPL §1304(4), which provides that:
“The notice and the ninety day period required by subdivision one of this section need only be provided once in a twelve month period to the same borrower in connection with the same loan.”
What this means was immediately manifest to experienced practitioners and represented a welcome avoidance by the legislature of abusive borrower shell games.