At Long Last: 90-Day Notice Still Good After A Year
[…] Because the statute’s language gave pause to many (see analysis that follows) the choice was whether to just begin the foreclosure without sending a new notice, or incurring yet another 90 day delay to send that letter because it might have been required.  Lenders typically opted for the safe path, that is, sending the new letter, thereby incurring that additional 90 day detainment.  It is that which is now gone.

The source of the confusion had been RPAPL § 1304(4) providing that:

“The notice and the ninety day required by subdivision one of this section need only be provided once in a twelve month period to the same borrower in connection with the same loan.”

What this means was immediately manifest to experienced practitioners and represented a welcome avoidance by the legislature of abusive borrower shell games.