The burden now, however, is considerably more daunting.
ALERT
NEW LAW ON THE WAY: LENDER PAYS BORROWER’S LEGAL FEES!
This is a startling “heads up” for lenders and servicers: A bill has passed both houses of the New York State legislature and awaits the signature of the governor. While no one can say with certainty whether the governor will sign it, the easy guess is that he will. The law is designed to award legal fees to a residential borrower who successfully defends a mortgage foreclosure action. Of course, it is not quite so benign as that may sound.
Designated to be a new §282 of the Real Property Law, it is entitled “Mortgagor’s Right to Recover Attorneys’ Fees in Actions or Proceedings Arising Out of Foreclosures of Residential Property.”
First, whatever precisely the statute means, its application is solely to “Residential Real Property”. This is defined in subsection 2 of the statute as property: