Settlement Conference Basis For Borrower’s Woefully Late Answer
[…] For any number of reasons, that process could take many months, or considerably more than that.

The New Statute

Displeased with the status of the law that borrowers could not use the settlement conference as an excuse for refraining from answering, the legislature promulgated new statutes (our alerts and articles have examined these at length) one aspect of which expands and clarifies the settlement conference portion.  As to the subject of the late answer in particular, the new CPLR § 3408(m) provides as follows:

“(m) A defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to rule 320 of the civil practice law and rules, shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer, without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived within thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference.  The default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer.”

In short, a borrower is free to default (unlike all other defendants in all other cases) but file a late answer within thirty days of first appearing at the settlement conference.

The New Case